Average OnlyFans Income 2026: How Much Do Creators Make?

OnlyFans paid out $6.2 billion to creators in the 12 months to November 30, 2025, or about $1,225 per creator account, roughly $102 a month (our calculation).

Spread across the roughly 2.5 million active creator accounts in company filings reported in August 2026, the average doubles to about $2,480 a year (our calculation).

Most creators earn far less than either figure, because a small group at the top takes most of the money.

In this article, we’ll break down average OnlyFans income over time, the median, survey data, the “$180 a month” myth and what a creator actually keeps after fees and tax.

Top Average OnlyFans Income Statistics

  • OnlyFans paid out about $1,225 per creator account in the year to November 2025, or roughly $102 a month (our calculation).
  • Split across the roughly 2.5 million active creator accounts reported in August 2026, payouts for the year to November 2025 average about $2,480 each (our calculation).
  • On a like-for-like basis, the average payout per creator account fell 30.5%, from $1,788 in the year to November 2021 to $1,242 in the year to November 2025, because accounts grew faster than payouts (our calculation).
  • The top 1% of OnlyFans creators take an estimated 33% of all earnings, based on a 2020 sample.
  • Adult creators surveyed in fall 2025 reported a median of $30,000 a year from adult work across all platforms, counting only those who earned something.
  • In 2026, US creators owe 15.3% self-employment tax on most net OnlyFans earnings, up to the 2026 Social Security wage base, before any income tax.
  • Payouts for the year to November 2025 come to about $48 a week per active creator account, against $1,232 for the median US full-time worker in the third quarter of 2026 (our calculation).

What Is The Average OnlyFans Income?

The average OnlyFans creator account earned about $1,225 in the year to November 30, 2025, based on $6.2 billion in payouts and 5.06 million creator accounts in the FY2025 annual report of Fenix International, the UK company that owns OnlyFans (our calculation).

We use FY2025 for that 12-month period, which runs from December 2024 to November 2025.

Stat card: OnlyFans paid out about $1,225 per creator account in the year to November 30, 2025

That’s roughly $102 a month, or $24 a week (our calculation). It’s a simple average: total payouts divided by every creator account that hasn’t been deleted or deactivated.

Many of those accounts are dormant. About 2.5 million creator accounts are active, according to company filings reported by Tubefilter in August 2026.

Dividing FY2025 payouts by that count gives about $2,480 a year per active account, or $207 a month (our calculation).

Here’s how the main averages compare:

MeasurePer YearPer MonthBasis
Fan payments per creator account$1,549$129$7.84 billion ÷ 5.06 million accounts
Payout per creator account$1,225$102$6.2 billion ÷ 5.06 million accounts
Payout per active creator account$2,480$207$6.2 billion ÷ about 2.5 million active accounts (August 2026)

Sources: Fenix International Ltd, Annual Report FY2025, Tubefilter. Averages are our calculation.

The gap between the first two rows is OnlyFans’ fee. Creators earn 80% of every fan payment, or “$4 for every $1 retained by OnlyFans,” as each annual report since FY2021 puts it.

The same filed accounts feed the OnlyFans statistics hub, where revenue, fan accounts and regional sales are tracked year by year.

Average OnlyFans Income Over Time

The average payout per creator account fell from about $1,788 in FY2021 to $1,242 in FY2025, a drop of 30.5% (our calculation).

Total payouts kept rising over those 4 years, by 63%. Creator accounts rose faster, by 134%, so the money was split among far more accounts (our calculation).

Below, we list the average payout per creator account since FY2021:

Financial YearPaid To Creators*Creator AccountsAverage Per AccountPer Month
FY2021$3.86 billion2.16 million$1,788$149
FY2022$4.46 billion3.18 million$1,402$117
FY2023$5.32 billion4.12 million$1,293$108
FY2024$5.80 billion4.63 million$1,252$104
FY2025$6.29 billion5.06 million$1,242$104

Gross fan payments minus OnlyFans’ revenue, so every year uses the same basis. Sources: Fenix International annual reports for FY2022 (with FY2021 comparatives), FY2024 (with FY2023 comparatives) and FY2025. Payouts and averages are our calculation.

Bar chart of the average OnlyFans payout per creator account, falling from $1,788 in FY2021 to $1,242 in FY2025

The FY2025 row shows $1,242 rather than the $1,225 headline because the headline uses the rounded $6.2 billion payout stated in the annual report, while this table uses fan payments minus revenue ($6.29 billion) for every year.

The steepest fall came in FY2022, when the average dropped 21.6% as more than a million new creator accounts arrived. Since then the decline has almost stopped: just 0.8% in FY2025 (our calculation).

Here’s how payouts and creator accounts have grown, indexed to FY2021:

Line chart of OnlyFans payouts and creator accounts indexed to FY2021 = 100: by FY2025 payouts reached 163 and creator accounts 234

OnlyFans’ creator count has more than doubled since FY2021, from 2.16 million to 5.06 million accounts. If sign-ups keep pace with fan spending, the average per account is likely to stay near $100 a month (our estimate).

Average Vs. Median: What Does A Typical OnlyFans Creator Make?

The typical OnlyFans creator almost certainly earns well below the $1,225 average, though OnlyFans doesn’t publish a median or any breakdown of earnings by creator.

By the widely used 2020-based split, 1 in 100 creators collects about a third of all earnings, and 1 in 10 nearly three quarters. Analyst Matthew Ball applied those shares to FY2023 payouts in September 2024, putting the top 1% at about $49,000 a year each and the top 10% at about $11,000.

Those shares come from a 2020 study, not from OnlyFans, and Ball notes that the company doesn’t disclose its distribution. Treat them as a rough guide.

Here’s what the same shares imply for FY2025:

GroupShare Of EarningsBall’s Estimate (FY2023 Payouts)Our Estimate (FY2025 Payouts)
Top 1% of accountsAbout 33%About $49,000 a yearAbout $40,400 a year
Top 10% of accountsAbout 73%About $11,000 a yearAbout $8,900 a year
Bottom 90% of accountsAbout 27%Not reportedAbout $367 a year
All accounts100%About $1,800 gross, $1,450 net$1,225

Sources: Matthew Ball (September 2024), Fenix International Ltd, Annual Report FY2025. FY2025 figures are our estimate from $6.2 billion and 5.06 million accounts.

Horizontal bar chart of estimated average yearly OnlyFans payout by group in FY2025: top 1% about $40,400, top 10% about $8,900, all accounts $1,225, bottom 90% about $367

If those 2020 shares still hold, the bottom 90% of accounts average about $31 a month (our estimate). The median account, which sits inside that group, would earn less than the $1,225 average by a wide margin.

At the top, the average top-1% account would earn about 110 times as much as the average account in the bottom 90% (our estimate).

At the far end of the curve, 5,076 creators have earned at least $1 million on OnlyFans since 2016, according to company figures reported by Tubefilter. That’s about 1 in every 1,000 current creator accounts (our calculation).

The documented figures for the top OnlyFans earners come from tax cases and creators’ own statements.

What Surveys Say About OnlyFans Creator Income

Adult creators who earned money in the past year reported a median income of $30,000 and a mean of about $58,700 from adult work, according to a survey of more than 550 creators fielded in fall 2025 and published in February 2026 by SWR Data.

That median is about 24 times the OnlyFans average per account (our calculation). The two numbers measure very different groups.

SWR’s survey covers adult creators on all platforms, not just OnlyFans, and it leaves out anyone who earned nothing. Respondents are recruited through creator networks, and the sample is mostly US and UK creators.

Experience made a big difference. New creators averaged about $16,000 a year, while those active for five or more years averaged over $74,000, according to SWR.

Around half (51%) of SWR’s respondents, who work across many platforms, also earned money outside the adult industry, and 35% said they depended entirely on adult work.

Here’s how the main measures of creator income compare:

MeasureAnnual FigureWho Is CountedPeriodSource
Mean, adult creators$58,700550+ earning adult creators, all platformsFall 2025SWR Data
Median, adult creators$30,000Same surveyFall 2025SWR Data
Median, OnlyFans as a side hustle$4,995Keeper app users with a W-2 job and 1099 income (OnlyFans subset size not disclosed)Not stated (page updated April 2025)Keeper
Average per active OnlyFans account$2,480About 2.5 million active accounts (August 2026)FY2025 payoutsOur calculation
Average per OnlyFans account$1,2255.06 million accountsFY2025Our calculation

Sources: SWR Data, Keeper, Fenix International Ltd, Annual Report FY2025, Tubefilter

Horizontal bar chart comparing annual creator income measures: SWR Data mean $58,700, SWR median $30,000, Keeper side-hustle median $4,995, OnlyFans average per active account $2,480 and per account $1,225

Keeper, a tax app, found a median of $4,995 a year for OnlyFans among its US users who combine a regular job with gig income. That was the highest median of the 10 most popular side hustles in its data.

Keeper doesn’t state the period covered, and the page was last updated in April 2025.

Here’s how OnlyFans compares with other side hustles in Keeper’s data:

Side HustleMedian Annual Earnings
OnlyFans$4,995
Walmart$3,677
Instacart$3,445
AmazonFlex$3,229
GrubHub$3,085
DoorDash$2,636
Uber$2,092

Source: Keeper (selected gigs from its top 10)

Both data sets cover only people with earnings, which is why their medians sit far above the platform-wide average.

Where The “$180 A Month” Figure Comes From

The widely repeated claim that OnlyFans creators earn “$150 to $180 a month” traces back to two estimates: a scrape of about 1,000 accounts published by XSRUS in April 2020, and a SpendMeNot estimate of about US$150 a month reported by Yahoo Finance Australia in December 2022.

XSRUS found that “the median account makes $180 a month,” with a median take-home revenue of $136. It’s also where the “top 1% make 33%, top 10% make 73%” split comes from.

The method had big gaps. Where an account showed several prices, it used the $4.99 minimum, and it left out tips, paid messages and the largest accounts.

Those gaps matter more today. Paid messages and other one-off purchases brought in 72.8% of OnlyFans’ revenue in FY2025, against 27.2% from subscriptions (our calculation from the filed accounts).

Here’s how the most-quoted income figures hold up:

Commonly Quoted FigureWhere It Comes FromWhat The Filings Show
“$180 a month” medianXSRUS scrape of about 1,000 accounts, April 2020$102 a month per account, $207 per active account (FY2025)
“$136” or “$145 a month” take-homeSame 2020 scrape (take-home revenue)Same as above
“$150 a month, 21 subscribers”SpendMeNot estimate, reported by Yahoo Finance in December 2022Same as above
“$131 a month” or “median $155”No original data source givenSame as above

Sources: XSRUS, Yahoo Finance, Fenix International annual report FY2025 (our calculation)

The old figures happen to land near today’s filing-based average, but they don’t measure the same thing. One is a 2020 median of a small sample, the other total payouts divided by every account.

How Much Do OnlyFans Creators Actually Keep?

OnlyFans creators keep 80% of what fans pay, before tax and any agency fees, according to every Fenix annual report since FY2021.

OnlyFans takes a flat 20% of every fan payment, so its cut doesn’t change as a creator grows. In FY2025, its revenue came to 19.8% of the $7.84 billion fans paid (our calculation).

US creators are self-employed for tax purposes. They owe self-employment tax of 15.3% (12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare) once net earnings reach $400 a year, according to the IRS.

The Social Security part applies only up to the wage base, which is $184,500 of combined earnings in 2026, according to the same IRS page. Above that, only the 2.9% Medicare part applies.

The tax applies to 92.35% of net self-employment earnings, and half of it can be deducted when working out income tax, according to the IRS.

Even the average account’s $1,225 clears the $400 threshold. With no business expenses, it would owe about $173 in self-employment tax, leaving about $1,052 (our calculation).

OnlyFans reports US creators’ earnings on Form 1099. In a September 2026 tax-evasion case, the US Department of Justice cited 1099s showing one creator received $801,395 from OnlyFans in 2020 and $1,339,900 in 2021.

Agencies can take a much larger cut than OnlyFans. Many management agreements gave managers around 50% of a creator’s earnings, and some as much as 70%, according to a BBC investigation of 60 UK creators reported by Eastern Eye in June 2026.

OnlyFans told the BBC it doesn’t endorse or have formal relationships with third-party agencies.

Here’s what a US creator whose fans pay $1,000 a month could keep in a year:

StepWithout An AgencyWith A 50% Agency Cut
Fan payments$12,000$12,000
After OnlyFans’ 20% fee$9,600$9,600
After the agency’s 50%Not applicable$4,800
Self-employment tax−$1,356−$678
Left before income tax$8,244$4,122

Our calculation from the 80/20 split in the Fenix annual reports, the IRS self-employment tax rules and the agency share reported by Eastern Eye. Assumes no business expenses; income tax and state tax are extra.

Horizontal bar chart of what a US creator keeps from $12,000 in yearly fan payments: $9,600 after OnlyFans' fee, $8,244 after self-employment tax, and $4,122 with a 50% agency cut

With a 50% agency, the creator keeps about 34% of what fans paid, before income tax (our calculation).

How OnlyFans Income Compares With A Regular Paycheck

FY2025 payouts work out to about $48 a week per active OnlyFans creator account, while the median US full-time worker earned $1,232 a week in the third quarter of 2026, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (our calculation).

In other words, a typical full-time paycheck is about 26 times the average active account’s weekly payout (our calculation).

Here’s how the averages compare with standard US pay benchmarks:

MeasurePer WeekPer Year
Median US full-time wage and salary worker (Q3 2026)$1,232$64,064
Full-time at the federal minimum wage ($7.25 an hour, 40 hours)$290$15,080
OnlyFans, average per active creator account (FY2025 payouts)$48$2,480
OnlyFans, average per creator account (FY2025)$24$1,225

Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, US Department of Labor, Fenix International annual report FY2025. Yearly pay figures and OnlyFans weekly figures are our calculation.

Even at the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour, the $207 a month an average active account earns equals about 29 hours of work (our calculation).

That doesn’t mean nobody makes a living. OnlyFans works like most creator platforms, where a small group of accounts earns a salary or far more and millions earn pocket money or nothing.

How We Compiled These Statistics

We reviewed 62 data points from 12 sources. Platform-wide figures come from Fenix International Ltd’s annual reports filed at Companies House for FY2021 to FY2025 (company number 10354575). Fenix’s financial year runs from December 1 to November 30.

Payouts for the time series are gross fan payments minus OnlyFans’ revenue, so each year uses the same basis. The FY2025 headline average uses the $6.2 billion payout stated in the annual report. “Creator accounts” are all accounts that haven’t been deleted or deactivated.

The figure of about 2.5 million active creator accounts comes from company filings reported by Tubefilter in August 2026, so per-active averages combine FY2025 payouts with a later count. OnlyFans hasn’t defined “active.”

All averages, growth rates, per-week figures, the FY2025 distribution estimate and the worked tax example are our own calculations. The top 1% and top 10% shares are a third-party estimate based on a 2020 scrape of about 1,000 accounts.

SWR Data’s survey is self-selected, covers adult creators on all platforms and excludes non-earners.

SWR Data is credited to Mike Stabile of the Free Speech Coalition, the adult industry’s trade association. Keeper’s figures come from users of its tax app with both a W-2 job and 1099 income; it doesn’t disclose how many earned from OnlyFans or the period covered.

Key Takeaways

OnlyFans paid out about $1,225 per creator account in FY2025, or $102 a month. Per active account, that rises to about $2,480 a year (our calculation).

On a like-for-like basis, the average fell 30.5% from $1,788 in FY2021 to $1,242 in FY2025, because creator accounts grew faster than payouts, and it has now flattened at around $100 a month (our calculation).

OnlyFans doesn’t publish a median. If the widely used 2020 estimate still holds, the bottom 90% of accounts average about $367 a year (our estimate), while a survey of adult creators with earnings put their median at $30,000.

FAQ

What is the average OnlyFans income?

$1,225 is the average OnlyFans paid per creator account in the year to November 30, 2025, or about $102 a month. That’s $6.2 billion in payouts divided by 5.06 million creator accounts (our calculation). Across the roughly 2.5 million accounts reported as active in August 2026, it’s about $2,480 a year.

How much do OnlyFans creators make a month?

$102 a month is the average payout per OnlyFans creator account in the year to November 2025, and about $207 per active account (our calculation). Earnings are very uneven: by a widely used estimate, the top 10% of creators take about 73% of all the money, so most earn less than the average.

What is the median OnlyFans income?

$367 a year is the estimated average for the bottom 90% of OnlyFans accounts, applying a 2020-based estimate to FY2025 payouts (our estimate). OnlyFans doesn’t publish a median, but it likely sits far below the $1,225 average. Among adult creators with earnings, SWR Data’s fall 2025 survey found a median of $30,000 a year across all platforms.

How much does OnlyFans take from creators?

20% is OnlyFans’ fee on every fan payment, leaving creators 80% before tax and any agency share. US creators then owe 15.3% self-employment tax on most net earnings, plus income tax. In a BBC investigation of 60 UK creators, many agency contracts took around 50%, some up to 70%.

Is the “$180 a month” OnlyFans figure accurate?

$180 a month was the median in an April 2020 scrape of about 1,000 OnlyFans accounts by XSRUS, with median take-home revenue of $136. It ignored tips and paid messages, which now bring in most of the money. The filed accounts give about $102 a month per creator account in FY2025.

Author

  • Sam Pierce

    Founder & CEO, OnlyGuider

    Built OnlyGuider from a spreadsheet to the leading search in the category — 1M+ monthly active users on a 24-hour-fresh index that’s become the default way people find OnlyFans creators. Quoted by NY Post, Vice, Yahoo News, FOX 4, CBS, Boston 25, and the Toronto Sun on how the creator economy actually works.

    Why he built it

    Sam was hunting for the right business to build. One chart kept climbing faster than anything else online — OnlyFans. He signed up as a user to understand the demand.
    He hit a wall in the first hour. The biggest creator economy on the internet had no real search, no activity filters, no way to tell who was still posting. Curated lists went stale in a week. The platform had no front door.
    He started building one. Not a directory — a crawler that checked real activity 24/7 and scored every profile automatically. Three pillars: last seen, user behavior, profile freshness. Re-scored every 24 hours. No manual lists, no bought rankings, no opinions.
    That became AlgoRank. That became OnlyGuider. Now it’s the way people search the platform.

    “The platform had millions of creators and basically no way to find the good ones. That was the whole product thesis.”
    — Sam Pierce, Founder & CEO, OnlyGuider

    What he’s published

    OnlyFans Statistics — The Definitive Reference
    The reference dataset on OnlyFans. Index size, activity rates, creator demographics, spending patterns, growth curves — every number anyone needs to talk about the platform, kept current and continuously updated.
    Read the report →

    OnlyFans Wrapped 2025 — Global Spending Analysis
    $7.2B in global creator-economy revenue. Per-capita spend across 100+ markets, emerging geographies, year-over-year trends. The most-cited creator-economy report of 2025 — picked up by NY Post, Yahoo, FOX 4, CBS, Boston 25, and the Toronto Sun.
    Read the report →

    The 2026 U.S. OnlyFans Creator Census
    $1.68 billion in income generated by American creators on the platform. Demographics, geography, earnings distribution — the most complete public profile of the U.S. creator base ever published.
    Read the report →

    U.S. OnlyFans Spending by State & City — 2025
    All 50 states. 167 American cities. Per-capita spend, year-over-year growth, market-by-market breakdowns. The dataset behind the NY Post, FOX 4, CBS, and Boston 25 stories.
    Read the report →

    The World’s Most Searched OnlyFans Categories
    What people actually search for on OnlyFans, ranked. The largest behavioral dataset on platform demand published — niches, body types, demographics, regions — drawn from the millions of monthly searches running through OnlyGuider.
    Read the report →

    In the news

    OutletQuote

    AOL
    “History shows that moments of political change are often accompanied by bursts of online expression, escapism, and digital spending.”

    The Independent
    “What older generations might sneer at as scandal, students are increasingly viewing as strategy.”

    Yahoo Lifestyle
    “We expected the usual urban hotspots — Dallas, Austin, Houston — to lead this year’s spending charts.”

    Evening Standard
    “What older generations might sneer at as scandal, students are increasingly viewing as strategy.”

    WDBO
    “Orlando has always been a cultural trendsetter — from theme parks to entertainment to lifestyle.”

    Boston 25 News
    “Across Massachusetts, residents spent $56.6 million on OnlyFans in 2025 — about $155,068 per day statewide.”

    Toronto Sun
    “Let’s be honest — Canadians are horny and they’re not shy about it.”

    FOX 4 News
    “The Fort Worth and Dallas split is the single most striking data point in the Texas numbers.”

    Press inquiries: [email protected] · Replies within 24 hours

Want more paying OnlyFans subscribers?

Launch a campaign in 24 hours and fill your creators’ pages with real fans, not freebie hunters.

Recent partner average: $4.24 back per $1 spent • 324% ROMI

Real people only. No bots, no spam traffic sources.

ONLY FOR ONLYFANS AGENCIES, MODELS, AND MARKETERS

Want to promote your OnlyFans profile?

Start getting paying subscribers from search. Launch in 48 hours.

Recent partner average: $4.24 back per $1 • 324% ROMI

Traffic quality guaranteed.